SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Name

Country

Topic

Bruno Mezzetti Italy Convener
Maurizio Battino Italy Convener
Gianluca Baruzzi Italy Convener
Muhammad Adil Pakistan Mulching
Johura Ansary Italy Food Science
Alberto Assirelli Italy Cultivation systems; Irrigation; Precision agriculture
Bruk Belayneh USA Irrigation
Enar Joao Bender Brasil Packaging/processing
Miet Boonen Belgium Monitoring systems
Weijian Cai USA GR/Breeding
Giuseppina Caracciolo Italy Breeding
Peerasak Chaiprasart Thailand Post-harvest
Marie Thérèse Charles Canada Quality
Philippe Chartier France Breeding
Danila Cianciosi Italy Food Science
Guido Cipriani Italy Genomics
Luìs Eduardo Correa Antunes Brazil Cultivation Systems
Maria da Graça Palha Portugal Cultivation systems
Surendra Dara USA Enthomology
Oleg Daugovish USA Pathology
Beatrice Denoyes France Biotechnology
Boris Duralija Croatia Cultivation systems
Chad Finn USA Breeding
Kevin Folta USA Functional Genomics
Tamara Yuliett Forbes-Hernandez Spain Food Science
Stanley Freeman Israel Pathology
Marina Gambardella Chile Breeding
Qing-Hua Gao China Biotechnology
Massimiliano Gasparrini Italy Food Science
Francesca Giampieri Italy Food Science
Sachiko Isobe Japan Genomics
Mary Jamieson USA Climate change
Majid Javanmard Iran Processing
Alba E Jofre-y-Garfias Mexico Tissue culture
Abi Johnson UK Physiology
Ebru Kafkas Turkey GR/Breeding
Saila Karuh Finland GR/Cultivation systems
Steven J. Knapp USA Biotechnology
Harri Kokko Finland Fruit composition
Erika Kruger Germany Physiology/Cultivation systems
Caroline Labrie The Netherlands Flavour
Kim Lewers USA Genetics/Breeding
Frank Louws USA IPM
George Manganaris Cyprus Post-harvest
E.J.J. (Bert) Meurs The Netherlands Precision agriculture
J. Pablo Morales-Payan Puerto Rico Soil-production system
Davide Neri Italy Physiology
Rolf Nestby Norway Physiology
Sinem Ozturk Erdem Turkey Aroma
Sonia Osorio Spain Methabolomics
Pauliina Palonen Finland Physiology
Natalia Peres USA Pathology
Aurélie Petit France Breeding
Marco Pietrella Italy Biotechnology; Functional Genomics; Genomics
Sathish Puthigae New Zealand Certification systems
Neringa Rasiukeviciute Lithuania Pathology
Giancarlo Roccuzzo Italy Cultivation systems; Irrigation; Soil-production system
Erin Rosskopf USA Microbiology
Leo Rufato Brazil Breeding
Jose Juan Saura Brasil Post-harvest
Carmen Soria Spain Breeding
Gianni Tacconi Italy Genomics
Fumiomi Takeda USA Physiology
Jelena Tomić Serbia Cultivation systems
Yannis Tzanetakis USA Virology
Gert Venter South Africa Enthomology
Jing Wang China GR/Breeding
Vance Vitaker USA Genomics/Breeding
Young Rog, Yeoung South Korea Physiology/Cultivation systems
Yun-tao Zhang China Breeding/Cultivation systems
Chuan-fei Zhong China Breeding/Cultivation systems